English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
riser [correct]
OBS: [A riser] indicates a radar contact [that] has suddenly appeared.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
émergeur [proposition, nom masculin]