English (Postal Service Operation)
vertical conveyor [correct, Amérique du Nord]; riser [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Vertical conveyors serve in lieu of elevators. The simplest and cheapest vertical conveyor systems are gravity chutes or slides which provide only for the downward flow of documents or parcels. (...) More sophisticated vertical conveyor systems provide a mechanized routing capability.
French (Exploitation postale)
transporteur vertical [correct]; convoyeur vertical
CONT: Les transporteurs verticaux sont munis de dispositifs d'introduction et d'évacuation automatique des conteneurs.
OBS: transporteur: Appareil assurant mécaniquement le transport d'un objet d'un lieu dans un autre.