English (Citizenship and Immigration)
single member [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Matters before a Division shall be conducted before a single member unless, except for matters before the Immigration Division, the Chairperson is of the opinion that a panel of three members should be constituted.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protsection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
seul commissaire [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Les affaires sont tenues devant un seul commissaire sauf si, exception faite de la Section de l'immigration, le président estime nécessaire de constituer un tribunal de trois commissaires.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugés, 2001.