English (Labelling (Packaging); Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
sleeve labelling machine [correct]; sleeve-labelling machine [correct]; sleeve-labeling machine [correct]; sleeve labeling machine [correct, proposition]; sleeve labeler [correct]; sleeve labeller [proposition]
DEF: A type of labeler which is used specifically for the application of sleeve labels for container decoration (pop bottles, for example).
OBS: There are two types of sleeve labels, stretch band and shrink tubing. Two-mil low-density polyethylene film is used for stretch-type labels, which are supplied in roll form, with perforations between labels.... Heat-shrinkable labels are made of 3-mil polyvinyl chloride film [and] can be applied by hand or with automatic equipment.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Machines et équipement d'emballage)
étiqueteuse pour la pose d'étiquettes-manchons [correct, nom féminin]; machine à poser les étiquettes-manchons [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine employée dans l'industrie de l'emballage pour l'habillage des contenants (boissons gazeuses ou étuis carton par exemple) à l'aide de manchons imprimés faisant office d'étiquettes.
OBS: Les étiquettes-manchons peuvent être faites en polychlorure de vinyle (étiquettes thermorétractables) ou en polyéthylène (étiquettes étirables).