English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
seed [correct, verbe]; sow [correct, verbe]
DEF: To scatter seed upon the ground or plant it in the earth.
CONT: April is usually the month to sow seeds indoors and to nurture the seedlings until they can be transplanted outside after all danger of frost is past.
OBS: sow: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semer [correct]
DEF: Répandre en surface ou mettre en terre (des semences) après une préparation appropriée du sol.
OBS: semer : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.