English (Translation)
speak for [verbe]
CONT: he must be spoken for by at least 2 members of parliament properly speaking - à vrai dire (Carbonneau)
French (Traduction)
parler en faveur
CONT: deux députés au moins devront parler en sa faveur (ou s'entremettent en sa faveur)