English (Geochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Deterioration of Metals)
sulphate-reducing bacteria [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; SRB [correct]; sulfate-reducing bacteria [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; SRB [correct]; SRB
DEF: The bacteria that digest sulfate present in water to cause the release of hydrogen sulfide. Hydrogen sulfide, in turn, combines with iron to form iron sulfide, a troublesome scale.
CONT: The common types of bacteria ... create local conditions favourable to the growth of ferruginous and sulphate-reducing bacteria.
CONT: sulphate-reducing bacteria (SRB) [are] the most common cause of MIC [microbiologically influenced corrosion].
OBS: bacteria: term rarely used in the singular (bacterium).
French (Géochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux; Altération des métaux)
bactéries sulfatoréductrices [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; bactéries réductrices de sulfates [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les bactéries communes [...] créent localement des conditions de vie favorables au développement des bactéries ferrugineuses et sulfatoréductrices.
CONT: [les] bactéries réductrices de sulfates [...] sont la cause la plus fréquente de la corrosion influencée par les micro-organismes.
OBS: bactéries sulfatoréductrices; bactéries réductrices de sulfates : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (bactérie sulfatoréductrice; bactérie réductrice de sulfates).