English (Basketball)
tap [verbe]
OBS: tip shot: a ball which is not caught by the shooter but which is tapped with the fingers in order to direct it toward the basket.
French (Basket-ball)
reclaquer
CONT: il existe quelques autres tirs du pivot [...] comme le shoot claqué réservé aux grands joueurs qui reclaquent la balle sans la contrôler véritablement.