English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
tilt [verbe]
CONT: ... the deficit is projected to decline continuously and substantially (after 1983) reflecting both the developing economic recovery and the impact of the budget measures which "tilt" the profile so as to increase the deficit in the period immediately ahead and reduce it in the later years of the planning period.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
effet de basculement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce terme a été traduit par la périphrase "exercer un effet de basculement sur" dans la source CMF-18, 1983, p. 13F.