English (Special-Language Phraseology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
toxic, persistent and bio-accumulative [correct]
CONT: In selecting substances for consideration in the Action List, priority shall be given to toxic, persistent and bio-accumulative substances from human sources (e.g. cadmium, mercury, organohalogens, petroleum hydrocarbons and, whenever relevant, arsenic, lead, copper, zinc, beryllium, chromium, nickel and vanadium, organosilicon compounds, cyanides, fluorides and pesticides or their by-products other than organohalogens). An Action List can also be used as a trigger mechanism for further waste prevention consideration.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Études et analyses environnementales)
toxique, persistant et bioaccumulatif [correct]
CONT: Lors de la sélection des substances à inscrire sur la liste d'intervention, la priorité doit être donnée aux substances toxiques, persistantes et bioaccumulatives d'origine anthropique (par exemple, cadmium, mercure, organohalogénés, hydrocarbures de pétrole et, lorsqu'il y a lieu, arsenic, plomb, cuivre, zinc, béryllium, chrome, nickel, vanadium, composés organosiliciés, cyanures, fluorures et pesticides ou leurs dérivés autres que les organohalogénés). La liste d'intervention peut aussi servir de mécanisme de déclenchement de réflexions plus poussées sur la prévention de la production de déchets ou autres matières.