English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
angled splice [correct]; diagonal splice [correct]
CONT: Angled splice. The splice is preferably made at an angle to aid travel through the printing press. Its position in the roll is usually marked on the end (or both ends) of the roll with an arrow and/or with a flag adjacent to the splice.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
collure diagonale [proposition, nom féminin]