English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
assist device [correct]
DEF: A piece of equipment which leaves the natural heart intact but takes over the operation of one of the pumping chambers, usually the left ventricle, giving it a chance to recover and resume functioning.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
dispositif d'assistance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dispositif d'assistance ventriculaire gauche (dans un diagramme).