English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
identification of abused older people [correct]; identifying abuse [correct]; detecting abuse [correct]
CONT: Detecting abuse: ... if you notice any of these symptoms or conditions, contact one of the support services listed below.
CONT: The role of these [mandatory reporting] laws is to facilitate the identification of abused older people, and thereby allow the state to intervene in their situation.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
dépistage de la violence envers les personnes âgées [proposition, nom masculin]; dépistage de la violence [nom masculin]; dépistage des clientèles exposées à la violence [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le dépistage des clientèles exposées est un moyen important de prévention des abus envers les personnes âgées.
OBS: dépister : Rechercher systématiquement et découvrir (ce qui est peu apparent, ce qu'on dissimule).