English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
finder number [correct]
DEF: A unique, 11-digit number that becomes part of each name and address on a mailing list. When the order is received, the fulfillment operation uses the number to locate the name on the mailing list and input that record to the mainfile tape-to-tape, error-free.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
numéro de suivi [proposition, nom masculin]