English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
finder [correct]
DEF: A person who discovers personal property lost by him or by another. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 474)
OBS: For the purpose of the crime of larceny by finder, one who discovers lost property with knowledge that it is lost property. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 474)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
inventeur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; inventrice [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: inventeur; inventrice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).