English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
viewfinder hood [correct]; view-finder hood [correct]; view finder hood
DEF: A device mounted on a camera's viewfinder to keep the light from entering.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
pare-lumière [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif protecteur qui empêche la lumière d'atteindre le viseur de la caméra.