English (Epidemiology)
case finding [correct]
DEF: That form of screening of which the main object is to detect disease and bring patients to treatment ...
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Épidémiologie)
recherche de cas [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
búsqueda de casos [correct, nom féminin]; detección de casos [correct, nom féminin]