English (Legal Documents; Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
ask for a finding [correct]; request cognizance
French (Documents juridiques; Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
demander acte [correct]
DEF: Demander [...] la consignation d'un fait dans un document faisant foi.