English (Hand Tools)
hand drill [correct]
DEF: (...) [Tool] used to drill holes one quarter inch or less in wood or metal. Straight shank twist drills are most often used with this tool; however, automatic drill bits are also sometimes used. The maximum chuck capacity for this type drill is one quarter in.
French (Outillage à main)
chignole [correct]
DEF: [Outil permettant] de percer un mur, du bois ou du métal. Les trous pratiqués seront de diamètres différents selon les forets que vous adapterez à la chignole.