English (Funeral Services; Official Ceremonies)
lie in repose [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
CONT: When a member of government dies, if their casket is on display in the [United States] Capitol Rotunda, then they are considered to lie in state ... If the casket is in any other type of building, the member or the former member of the government ... is considered to lie in repose.
OBS: lie in repose: In English, the designation "lie in repose" means that the casket of a prominent individual lies in any public place other than the principal government building of a country or province. In French, the designation "reposer en chapelle ardente" means more generally that the casket of a prominent individual lies either in a government building or any other public place.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonies officielles)
reposer en chapelle ardente [correct, voir observation, générique]
CONT: Des milliers de personnes se sont réunies au Centre Bell, à Montréal, parfois plusieurs heures à l'avance, pour rendre un dernier hommage à Guy Lafleur. Le légendaire hockeyeur repose en chapelle ardente dimanche et lundi.
OBS: reposer en chapelle ardente : En français, la désignation «reposer en chapelle ardente» signifie que le cercueil d'une personnalité publique est exposé dans un bâtiment gouvernemental ou dans tout autre lieu public. En anglais, la désignation «lie in repose» signifie plus spécifiquement que le cercueil d'une personnalité publique est exposé dans tout lieu public autre que le bâtiment gouvernemental principal d'un pays ou d'une province.