English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
motorized scooter board [correct]; motorized prone board; powered prone board; scooter prone board
DEF: ... a battery-powered table with wheels that is used by patients who are unable to propel themselves independently and who must maintain a prone ... position for prolonged periods of time ...
CONT: The motorized scooter board is a mobility device designed for the young handicapped child. This is a motorized 2" x 4" "padded mat on wheels" that stands approximately 4" off the ground. Activation of a remote switch causes the scooter board to move. ... The motorized scooter board is powered by a sealed rechargeable gel-cel 12-volt battery and a small DC motor that moves the prone board at a slow pace. ... On the front of the scooter board is a "shelf" for use as a foot or hand rest.
CONT: The motorized scooter board ... is a scooter board designed to enhance motor planning skills, spatial orientation, and understanding of cause and effect relationships for individuals with physical or neurological disabilities. This scooter board is ideal for young children who have never moved independently, providing the opportunity to learn to control their bodies in space and to learn to stop at obstacles.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
planche à roulettes électrique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Planche à roulettes munie d'un moteur électrique qui permet à une personne de se déplacer de façon indépendante en position allongée.