English (Maritime Law; River and Sea Navigation)
pass the ship's rail [correct]
CONT: The risk of loss of or damage to the goods is transferred from the seller to the buyer when the goods pass the ship's rail.
French (Droit maritime; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
passer le bastingage du navire [correct]; passer le bastingage [correct]