English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
river cruise ships [correct]; river ship [correct]
CONT: Compared to ocean cruise ships, river cruise ships are a lot smaller. The ships are designed smaller so that they can sail along narrow waterways and under low bridges. Generally, they host around 200 passengers so they don't need as many facilities onboard.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
paquebot fluvial [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un paquebot fluvial est un bateau à passagers proposant des croisières avec hébergement, dont la capacité en passagers est d'environ 150 personnes. Ces [bateaux-hôtels] peuvent transporter entre 50 et 200 passagers à bord d'unités mesurant entre 80 et 135 m.