English (Maritime Law)
class of ships [correct]
CONT: In the course of building a class of ships, some changes may be incorporated into the design. Equally having built a class of ships, some more of a similar design may be built later. In these cases on ship might be considered to be of a different class, or the ships would be grouped into sub classes.
French (Droit maritime)
catégorie de navire [correct, nom féminin]