English (Winemaking)
tartar deposit
OBS: Deposit of potassium bitartrate in bottled wines. Sometimes the deposit contains calcium tartrate also.
French (Industrie vinicole)
gravelle
OBS: Dépôt des vins en bouteilles, formé de petits cristaux de bitartrate de potasse.