English (Economic Planning)
ticker watcher [correct]
OBS: At the other extreme are the hour-to-hour, day-to-day ticker watchers, to be seen in every brokerage office. Generally speaking they buy and sell, sell and buy. Usually, they make money only for their brokers.
French (Planification économique)
ticker watcher