English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
sequential storage device [correct]
DEF: Sequential storage devices should be used when it is acceptable to read the records in the sequence they are stored on the storage medium. Sequential storage devices are used, for instance, for archiving purposes or when a so-called backup is made of programs or data from a randomly accessible storage device.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
unité de stockage séquentielle [proposition, nom féminin]; dispositif de stockage séquentiel [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
dispositivo de almacenamiento secuencial [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento, por ejemplo, una cinta magnética, que provee acceso secuencial a los datos almacenados en el mismo y cuyo tiempo de acceso depende de la posición de los datos, ya que un elemento puede accesarse solamente leyendo primero los datos precedentes.