English (Computer Programs and Programming)
scalar item [correct]
DEF: A single item of data, whether it is a constant, a variable, or an element of an array.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élément scalaire [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
elemento escalar [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Elemento de datos único.
OBS: Contrasta con configuración (array).