English (Ecology (General))
ecological death [correct]
CONT: Ecological death manifests itself when animals die from starvation, dietary deficiencies or ingestion of wrong foods (ecoalimental), from infection by pathogens however transmitted (ecopathogenic),from the effects of foreign matter deposited in or on tissues (ecometabolic) or by lethal physical forces operating mechanically from outside the animal (ecophysical).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
mort causée par des facteurs environnementaux [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
muerte ecológica [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Cumbre de la Tierra [...] fue el urgente llamado. [...] Hay que hacer compatibles los intereses del desarrollo y la preservación de la naturaleza. [...] La contaminación ambiental es elevada [...] Habría que cerrar, mudar o remodelar, fábricas, centros de labor [invertir] para salvar la mayoría de las bahías [...] que presentan ya la muerte ecológica por funestos vertimientos tóxicos de fábricas, agricultura y albañales de las urbes.