English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
ecological principle [correct]
CONT: Ecological principles and ecological concepts refer to basic truths, theories, or working hypotheses about the relationships of organisms or groups of organisms with their environment. In the report, principle is used in the positive sense, concerned with scientific concepts, rather than in the normative sense which is concerned with moral or ethical value judgements. Such positive principles or ecological concepts may range from general statements that are basic to the science of ecology, to detailed principles as developed within specialized scientific disciplines.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
principe écologique [nom masculin]; principe relatif à l'écologie [nom masculin]
CONT: Par principes écologiques et concepts écologiques on entend des vérités, des théories ou des hypothèses pratiques concernant les relations entre des organismes ou des groupes d'organismes et le milieu où ils vivent. Dans ce rapport, on emploie le mot principe dans son sens positif, qui a trait aux concepts scientifiques, plutôt que dans son sens normatif, qui renvoie à des jugements de valeur morale ou éthique. Ces principes positifs, ou concepts écologiques peuvent aller des énoncés généraux, qui sont fondamentaux en écologie, aux principes détaillés élaborés dans des disciplines scientifiques particulières.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
principio ecológico [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Agricultura ecológica [es la] aplicación de los conceptos y principios ecológicos al trabajo productivo agrícola y ganadero [...]