English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
channel gate [correct]
DEF: A device that enables a channel to be connected to a highway (or vice versa) at specified instants.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
porte de voie [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
puerta de canal [correct, nom féminin]; compuerta de canal [nom féminin, Mexique]
DEF: Dispositivo que permite conectar un canal a un canal principal, o un canal principal a un canal, en instantes especificados.