English (Paddle Sports; Skiing and Snowboarding)
miss the gate [correct]; miss a gate [correct]; miss a flag
French (Sports de pagaie; Ski et surf des neiges)
manquer la porte [correct]; manquer une porte
Spanish (Deportes de remo; Esquí y snowboard)
fallar una compuerta [correct]