English (Vegetable Crop Production)
crucifers family [correct]; cabbage family [correct]; mustards family [correct]
CONT: Brassicaceae, a medium-sized and economically important family of flowering plants (Angiosperms), are informally known as the mustards, the crucifers or the cabbage family.
CONT: The name Brassicaceae is derived from the included genus Brassica. Cruciferae, an older name, meaning "cross-bearing," describes the four petals of mustard flowers, which are reminiscent of a cross ...
French (Production légumière)
brassicacées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; crucifères [ancienne désignation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: La famille des Brassicaceae (brassicacées), anciennement nommées «crucifères», est une importante famille de plantes [...]
OBS: Parmi les plantes appartenant à cette famille, on trouve le choux, le navet, le colza, la moutarde, le raifort et le cresson.
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
crucíferas [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]