English (Saving and Consumption)
save [correct, verbe]; economize [correct]
CONT: [The farmer] is saving because he is abstaining from present consumption in order to provide for larger consumption in the future - the amount of his saving being measured by the difference between his net real income and his consumption.
French (Épargne et consommation)
économiser [correct]; mettre de côté [correct]; épargner [correct]; faire une économie de [correct]
OBS: Ne pas dire «sauver» de l'argent.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
economizar [correct]; ahorrar [correct]
CONT: Ahorrar [Economizar] para el porvenir.