English (Atmospheric Physics)
direction and speed of movement of a cloud [correct]; direction and speed of cloud movement [correct]
DEF: Direction from which the cloud is coming and the horizontal component of its speed.
CONT: Observing cloud during the night. Cloud movement can be determined using city lights, or the moon if partly visible. Also brighter stars, if visible, can help determine direction and speed of cloud movement and also the fact that there are breaks in the cloud. This therefore sometimes reveals the types of clouds, particularly if the type of cloud was known during the day.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
direction et vitesse de déplacement d'un nuage [correct, nom féminin]; direction et vitesse du mouvement d'un nuage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Direction d'où vient le nuage et composante horizontale de sa vitesse.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
dirección y velocidad del movimiento de una nube [nom féminin]
DEF: Dirección de donde viene la nube y la componente horizontal de su velocidad.