English (Citizenship and Immigration)
direct back [verbe]
DEF: To refuse entry to an individual to the United States at a port of entry but to direct him or her to return to Canada temporarily with a scheduled interview regarding his or her asylum claim.
CONT: Applicants were directed back to Canada from the U.S. primarily because of a determination that no detention space was available. In some cases, the individual was returned to Canada as a convenience so that he or she could stay with family or friends.
OBS: From the Canada-United States Safe Third Country Agreement.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
retourner temporairement
CONT: D'autres modifications législatives et réglementaires concernent expressément les demandeures et les demandeurs du statut de personne réfugiée : la ou le ministre peut dorénavant les retourner temporairement aux États-Unis dans l'attente de l'examen [...]
OBS: De l'Entente sur les tiers pays sûrs entre le Canada et les États-Unis.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
expulsar temporariamente
DEF: Prohibir el ingreso de una persona a Estados Unidos en un puerto de entrada instruyéndola a regresar a Canadá por algún tiempo con una entrevista ya programada relativa a su solicitud de asilo.
OBS: Del Acuerdo sobre Países Terceros Seguros entre Canadá y Estados Unidos.