English (Ultrasonography; The Heart)
echocardiography [correct]; ultrasonic cardiography
DEF: A method of graphically recording the position and motion of the heart walls or the internal structures of the heart and neighboring tissue by the echo obtained from beams of ultrasonic waves directed through the chest wall.
French (Ultrasonographie; Cœur)
échocardiographie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exploration du cœur par les ultrasons qui permet l'étude des structures cardiaques.
Spanish (Ecografía; Corazón)
ecocardiografía [nom féminin]
DEF: Registro gráfico de los movimientos y posición cardíacos efectuado mediante ondas ultrasónicas.