English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
chatbot [correct]; ACE [correct]; chatterbot [correct]; artificial conversational entity [correct]; ACE [correct]; ACE; chat bot [correct]; chatter robot [correct]; talkbot [correct]
DEF: A type of conversation agent, a computer program designed to simulate an intelligent conversation with one or more human users via auditory or textual methods.
CONT: The term "chatbot" refers to a computer program configured to simulate an intelligent conversation with users via voice, images, video and/or text on an instant message basis. Such programs are sometimes referred to as artificial conversational entities ... or chatterbots. In other words, chatbots may provide users with text-to-speech and speech recognition functions such that users may interact with a chatbot similarly as in communication with a real person. The chatbot may therefore recognize a user's speech, convert it into machine-readable form, process user requests, and deliver corresponding responses as spoken language.
OBS: artificial conversational entity; ACE; chatbot; chatterbot; chat bot; chatter robot: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot conversationnel [correct, nom masculin]; agent conversationnel [correct, nom masculin]; agent conversationnel intelligent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Alicia est un agent intelligent, ou [...] un agent conversationnel [...]. Il s'agit d'un avatar animé en 3D [tridimensionnel] représentant une jeune femme chargée de renseigner les créateurs d'entreprises sur les aides que peut leur apporter le département [...]
OBS: Même quand un agent conversationnel intelligent a un nom féminin ou une voix féminine, le terme reste masculin parce qu'il fait référence au concept.
OBS: robot conversationnel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot conversacional [correct, nom masculin]; bot conversacional [correct, nom masculin]; robot de chat [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Robots conversacionales: interactividad en su máxima expresión. Los robots, susceptibles de ser programados con distintas personalidades y conocimientos, se ponen al servicio de las compañías para sustituir formas más "rudimentarias" de acceso a la información y brindar a los usuarios respuestas a sus necesidades puntuales sobre un tema concreto.
CONT: Un bot conversacional es un software que puede imitar una conversación con una persona utilizando un lenguaje natural.