English (Testing and Debugging)
static verification [correct]
CONT: The verification techniques can be classed according to whether or not they involve [exercising] the system. Verifying a system without actual execution is static verification.
French (Test et débogage)
vérification statique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vérification effectuée sans activer le système. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
verificación estática [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La verificación estática es el proceso de comprobar que el software cumple con los requisitos, inspeccionándolo antes de ejecutar el código.