English (Commercial Fishing)
shoot [correct, verbe]; set out [correct]
DEF: To lower into the water, the net or the line.
CONT: ... most vessels will shoot and haul their gear over the stern of the boat, shooting the gear by dropping the cod-end over the stern, then letting the net run out as the vessel steams slowly ahead.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filer [correct]; mouiller [correct]
DEF: Mettre à l'eau un cordage, une chaîne ou un engin de pêche.