English (Sociology of Work; Rights and Freedoms; Recruiting of Personnel)
intentional discrimination [correct]; intent discrimination [correct]
DEF: Deliberately unfair practices stemming from prejudice or ill-will.
CONT: Certain discriminatory practices such as intent discrimination stem from long-standing personal biases that employers have towards certain groups. (Becker, Gary. Discrimination, Affirmative Action and Equal Opportunity. The Fraser Institute, Vancouver, 1982, p. 39.)
French (Sociologie du travail; Droits et libertés; Recrutement du personnel)
discrimination intentionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mise en application délibérée de pratiques d'emploi injustes en raison de préjugés ou de mauvaise volonté.
CONT: Plusieurs femmes se rendent compte qu'il y a de la discrimination intentionnelle au sein de l'entreprise, c'est-à-dire qu'il y a des employeurs qui ne les embauchent pas à cause d'une préférence personnelle pour quelqu'un de sexe opposé.
Spanish (Sociología del trabajo; Derechos y Libertades; Contratación de personal)
discriminación intencional [correct, nom féminin]