English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Graphics)
repeat [correct, verbe]
DEF: To receive a bit stream (for example, frame, token or fill) from the previous station and placing it on the medium to the next station.
OBS: The station repeating the bit stream may copy it into a buffer or modify control bits as appropriate.
OBS: Token ring access method.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Infographie)
répéter [correct]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Gráficos de computadora)
repetir [correct]
DEF: Recibir un tren de bits, por ejemplo, trama, testigo o relleno, de la estación anterior y colocalo en el medio para envo a la estación siguiente.
OBS: La estación repetidora puede copiar el tren de bits en una memoria tampón o modificar los bits de control como convenga.
OBS: A efectos de un método de acceso a anillo con paso de testigo.