English (Epidemiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
flatten the curve [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Take measures to slow down the increase in the number of cases of an infectious disease to avoid overwhelming the health care system at the epidemic peak.
French (Épidémiologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
aplatir la courbe [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Prendre des mesures pour ralentir l'augmentation du nombre de cas d'une maladie infectieuse afin d'éviter de surcharger le système de santé au pic de l'épidémie.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
aplanar la curva [correct, locution verbale]; achatar la curva [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: aplanar la curva; achatar la curva: no confundir con aplastar la curva.