English (Culinary Techniques)
roll out [correct, verbe]
DEF: To spread out pastry or any other mixture (puff pastry, short pastry, sweet pastry, almond paste, etc.) with the aid of a rolling-pin in one uniform strip of varying thinness.
OBS: In the case of a biscuit or sponge, we say that it is divided in slices of the same thickness, or abaisses.
French (Techniques culinaires)
abaisser [correct]
DEF: Étaler à l'aide d'un rouleau une pâte ou une composition quelconque (pâte feuilletée, brisée, sucrée, aux amandes, etc.), en une couche uniforme plus ou moins mince.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'un biscuit ou d'une génoise, on ne dira pas qu'on l'abaisse, mais qu'on la partage en une ou plusieurs tranches de même épaisseur ou abaisses.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
aplanar [correct]; estirar [correct]