English (Informatics)
catalogue [correct, nom, normalisé]; catalog [correct, États-Unis, normalisé]
DEF: A directory of files and libraries, with reference to their locations.
OBS: A catalog may contain other information such as the types of peripheral equipment in which the files are stored, passwords, blocking factors, etc.
OBS: catalog, catalogue: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
catalogue [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Répertoire de fichiers et de bibliothèques signalant leur emplacement.
OBS: Un catalogue peut contenir d'autres informations comme les types de périphériques sur lesquels se trouvent les fichiers, des mots de passe, des facteurs de groupage, etc.
OBS: catalogue : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Informática)
catálogo [correct, nom masculin]