English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Techniques)
couponing [correct]; coupon distribution; distribution of coupons
CONT: According to Belch and Belch (1995) couponing is the most widely used, and most effective sales promotional tool available to marketers. The volume of coupons being issued illustrates how strongly manufacturers and retailers believe in the validity of this statement.
French (Techniques marchandes; Techniques publicitaires)
couponnage [correct, nom masculin]; couponing [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à distribuer des coupons par courrier ou à domicile, par annonce de presse ou au point de vente.
OBS: couponnage : terme dont l’usage a été rendu obligatoire par l’arrêté ministériel du 30 sept. 1991 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière (France).