English (Food Industries)
sour [correct, adjectif, normalisé]
DEF: Describes the attributes of pure substances or mixtures which produce [an olfactory and/or gustatory complex sensation, generally due to the presence of organic acids].
OBS: sour: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aigre [correct, adjectif, normalisé]
DEF: Qualifie la propriété des substances pures ou en mélange qui produisent [la sensation complexe olfacto-gustative généralement due à la présence de composés organiques acides].
OBS: aigre : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.