English (Soil Science)
adsorption complex
OBS: The group of substances in the soil capable of adsorbing other materials. Organic and inorganic colloidal substances form the greater part of the adsorption complex. The noncolloidal materials, such as silt and sand, exhibit adsorption to a much lesser extent than the colloidal materials.
French (Science du sol)
complexe d'adsorption
OBS: Groupe de substances contenues dans le sol ayant la propriété d’adsorber d’autres substances. Le complexe d’adsorption est en grande partie formé de colloïdes organiques et inorganiques. Les substances non colloïdales, comme le limon et le sable, possèdent un pouvoir d’adsorption beaucoup moins grand que celui des colloïdes.