English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Pharmacodynamics)
N,N-diethyl-6-methyl-9,10-didehydroergoline-8ß-carboxamide [correct, voir observation]; lysergic acid diethylamide-25 [correct]; LSD-25 [correct, voir observation]; LSD-25; lysergic acid diethylamide [correct]; LSD [non officiel, voir observation]; L.S.D. [non officiel]; LSD; lysergide [correct, voir observation]; delysid [correct]; 9,10-didehydro-N,N-diethyl-6-methyl-ergoline-8-ß-carboxamide [correct]; N,N-diethyllysergamide [ancienne désignation, correct]; D-lysergic acid diethylamide; D-LSD [à éviter]; D-LSD; acid [voir observation, nom, familier]; Cubes [familier]; Heavenly Blue [familier]; Pearly Gates [familier]; Royal Blue [familier]; Wedding Bells [familier]
DEF: An amide of lysergic acid which appears under the form of a crystalline compound, is used in the study of schizophrenia and other mental disorders, constitutes a strong hallucinatory and habit-forming drug suspected to cause mutagenic effects, and of which the manufacture and sale are under legal restraint.
OBS: N,N-diethyl-6-methyl-9,10-didehydroergoline-8ß-carboxamide: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: lysergide: the official United States Adopted Name (USAN) for this drug, established by the U.S. Pharmacopoeia and the USAN Council ...
OBS: LSD: abbreviation of the German term for lysergic acid diethylamide ("Lysergsäure Diäthylamid").
OBS: LSD-25: official abbreviation. "LSD" alone is frequent but incomplete.
OBS: The discovery of the hallucigenic effects of LSD [was made] by the Swiss chemist Albert Hofmann [while he] was employed by the Sandoz's Company's pharmaceutical-chemical research laboratory in Basel, Switzerland. ... In 1938 he produced lysergic acid diethylamide, abbreviated LSD-25 (25 because it was the 25th such compound which he had synthesized).
OBS: 9,10-didehydro-N,N-diethyl-6-methyl-ergoline-8-ß-carboxamide: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Not to be confused with "lysergic acid," which is sometimes elliptically used to designate "lysergic acid diethylamide" and constitutes a compound close in chemical structure but without hallucinogenic effects.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H15N2CON(C2H5)2 or C20H25N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie; Pharmacodynamie)
N,N-diéthyl-6-méthyl-9,10-didéhydroergoline-8ß-carboxamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diéthylamide de l'acide lysergique [correct, nom masculin]; L.S.D. 25 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; LSD-25 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; L.S.D. [non officiel, voir observation, nom masculin]; LSD [non officiel, voir observation, nom masculin]; L.S.D. 25; lysergide [correct, nom masculin]; acide lysergique diéthylamide [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; amide de l'acide lysergique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide D-lysergique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide [voir observation, nom masculin, familier]
DEF: Diéthylamide de l’acide lysergique [...] qui est un hallucinogène de synthèse, chef de file des dérivés indoliques.
OBS: LSD : de l’allemand, abréviation de «Lyserg säure Diäthylamid»; abréviation courante mais incomplète; L.S.D. 25 (ou LSD-25) est l’abréviation officielle.
OBS: D’abord obtenu par synthèse par F. Hofmann et A. Stoll en 1938, le L.S.D. 25 a été retrouvé ensuite à l’état naturel dans les graines d’ergot de seigle. [...] Le L.S.D. 25 est surtout utilisé par les toxicomanes, bien qu’il ait pu servir de support à l’oniroanalyse. [...] Il peut favoriser l’éclosion de troubles psychiques.
OBS: N,N-diéthyl-6-méthyl-9,10-didéhydroergoline-8ß- carboxamide : Les lettres majuscules «N» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide : jargon de toxicomanes. Par exemple : cap d’acide.
DEF: Formule chimique : C20H25N3O ou C15H15N2sub>CON(C2H5) 2],
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Drogas y toxicomanía; Farmacodinámica)
dietilamida del ácido lisérgico [correct, nom féminin]; LSD-25 [correct, nom féminin]; dietilamida de ácido lisérgico [nom féminin]; LSD-25 [correct, nom féminin]; LSD [non officiel, voir observation, nom féminin]; LSD-25
CONT: [La] LSD-25 o dietilamida del ácido lisérgico es el prototipo de droga alucinógena. Es un alcaloide que se presenta en forma de polvo blanco muy soluble en agua. Fue descubierta por Hofmann, un investigador de los laboratorios 'Sandoz' en 1938, junto a otros derivados del cornezuelo del centeno, descubiertos accidentalmente cuando se investigaba en el tratamiento de las cefaleas.
OBS: LSD es la abreviatura alemana de dietilamida del ácido lisérgico y en español tiene género femenino, por lo tanto debe hablarse de la LSD.
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H15N2CON(C2H5)2 o C20H25N3O