English (Mental Disorders; Software; Clinical Psychology)
gaming disorder [correct]
CONT: Gaming disorder is characterised by a pattern of persistent or recurrent gaming behaviour ("digital gaming" or "video-gaming"), which may be online (i.e., over the Internet) or offline, manifested by: ... impaired control over gaming ... increasing priority given to gaming to the extent that gaming takes precedence over other life interests and daily activities; and ... continuation or escalation of gaming despite the occurrence of negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Logiciels; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié aux jeux vidéo [correct, nom masculin]; trouble du jeu vidéo [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En 2018, l’OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] a reconnu le trouble lié aux jeux vidéo (gaming disorder) en l’intégrant à la classification internationale des maladies [...]
CONT: [...] le trouble du jeu vidéo est défini comme un mode de jeu caractérisé par [...] une perte de contrôle sur les conduites de jeu[, ] une priorité croissante accordée au jeu au point qu'il prend le pas sur d’autres intérêts [ou] loisirs et activités quotidiennes et [...] la poursuite du jeu malgré des conséquences négatives tangibles dans la vie quotidienne.