English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Magellanic Clouds [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The Magellanic Clouds are irregular galaxies that share a gaseous envelope and lie about 22° apart in the sky near the south celestial pole. One of them, the Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC), is a luminous patch about 5° in diameter, and the other, the Small Magellanic Cloud (SMC), measures less than 2° across.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
nuages de Magellan [correct, nom masculin pluriel]
CONT: Les nuages de Magellan sont des galaxies naines, que l'on considère depuis des centaines d’années comme des satellites de notre Galaxie. D'après une étude récente [...] il n’ en serait rien. Le Grand et le Petit Nuage de Magellan seraient des nouveaux venus, juste de passage dans l'environnement proche de notre Galaxie.