English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
multiple gate MOSFET [correct]
CONT: A segmented multiple gate MOSFET utilizing a single level of polysilicon gate layer was fabricated and characterized. Data is presented for both p- and n- channel devices in which the polysilicon gate layer is segmented into three separate lateral gates by alternate p- and n- type doping.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor MOS à grilles multiples [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Mémoires à transfert de charges : Ce sont des registres à décalage constitués d’une succession d’électrodes, qui se présentent comme des transistors MOS à grilles multiples.