English (Sea Operations (Military); International Relations)
show the flag [correct]
DEF: To identify itself by displaying the flag of its country of origin, especially in order to establish an authoritative presence and to exert diplomatic or political influence.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Relations internationales)
montrer le pavillon [correct]
CONT: Ces patrouilles, qui servent à montrer le pavillon et à rassurer les nationaux, répondent mal aux attentes des grandes colonies européennes(Beyrouth, Naples) qui exigent le rappel et l'immobilisation de «leur »stationnaire.