English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
negative confining bed [correct]
DEF: A confining bed that prevents or retards downward movement of groundwater where the overlying water has sufficient head to produce a resultant downward pressure.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche encaissante négative [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mur d’une nappe libre ou captive dont la pression est supérieure à celle d’une nappe sous-jacente.