English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
multicylinder type slasher
CONT: The higher temperatures and consequent higher drying capacity of the multicylinder type slasher were made available for application to cotton and spun synthetic warps.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
encolleuse multicylindre [nom féminin]
OBS: La nappe passe à air libre sur 6 ou 8 cylindres sécheurs en acier inoxydable de 80 cm de diamètre, revêtus de tèflon qui évite le collage des fils sur les cylindres.