English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
understep [correct, verbe]; not track up [verbe]
OBS: Not tracking up: This is when the hind legs of the horse are idle and they do not reach the imprint left by the foreleg which they should do, except in the collected paces.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
se découvrir [correct]; se déjuger [correct]
DEF: Avancer en posant le pied postérieur [...] en arrière de l'empreinte de l'antérieur, au pas ou au trot.