English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
behind the bit [correct]
CONT: Behind the bit. The horse is resisting the rider's hands by tucking his nose into his chest and dropping the contact with the bit.
CONT: A horse is behind the bit when avoiding ... contact with the mouthpiece.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
en arrière de la main [correct]; en dedans de la main [correct]
CONT: Cheval en dedans ou en arrière de la main, qui ne prend pas contact avec le mors.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
detrás de la mano [correct]