English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
make an election [correct]; elect [correct, verbe]
CONT: Each continuing year of employment in the Public Service for which you make ordinary contributions is a year of pensionable service. In addition, if you had one or more periods of employment, either in the Public Service or with another employer, before becoming a contributor under the Act, you may be able to obtain credit for that service on an elective basis. Such periods of prior service, if they can be counted under the Act, are known as elective service. As the term implies, they are periods of service for which you may make a special election to count them as periods of pensionable service. You may make an election at any time while you are employed in the Public Service and contributing to the Public Sector Pension Fund. Costs and other requirements may vary, depending on when you make the election.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
faire un choix [correct]; effectuer le choix [correct]; exercer une option [correct]; faire une option [correct]; choisir [correct]
DEF: Choisir de racheter une période de service antérieur ou choisir le genre de prestations de retraite, par exemple montant forfaitaire, rente ou pension différée ou immédiate, etc.