English (Air Transport)
triggering level [correct]
DEF: (...) [the] triggering level (...) is defined as the pulse power of the weakest interrogation signal measured at the input of the receiver which will cause the transponder to reply with an efficiency of at least 70 per cent.
French (Transport aérien)
niveau de déclenchement
DEF: (...) [le] niveau de déclenchement [est] défini comme la puissance d’impulsion mesurée à l'entrée du récepteur, du signal d’interrogation le plus faible qui déclenchera le transpondeur dans au moins 70 pour cent des cas.