English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
Personal Defence Weapon [correct]
CONT: Although not intended to be employed in the assault rifle role, the P90 was developed for second-line users who do not require the bulk and firepower of a full-scale rifle - it was a precursor of the weapon category now known as a Personal Defence Weapon.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
arme d'autodéfense [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le P90 n’ a pas été développé en tant que fusil d’assaut mais plutôt pour des applications de second rang qui ne nécessitent pas une grande puissance de feu. Il est le précurseur d’une catégorie aujourd’hui désignée «arme d’autodéfense».