English (Lasers and Masers)
laser radiation [correct]
DEF: [The] electromagnetic radiation emitted by a laser product and produced as a result of controlled stimulated emission.
CONT: Laser radiation differs from radiation produced by the ordinary thermal and luminescent light sources by high coherence, i.e., monochromaticity and directivity.
French (Masers et lasers)
rayonnement laser [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La production d’un rayonnement laser nécessite au point de départ un milieu, soit un gaz, un solide ou même un liquide, qui puisse déclencher, sous l'effet d’une impulsion électrique, une excitation assez forte des molécules pour qu'elles déchargent ensuite une émission lumineuse d’une longueur d’onde et d’une puissance donnée.