English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
split-torque [correct]
CONT: Our new automatic transaxle features "split-torque" design, which transmits power to the wheels both hydraulically and mechanically.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmissions mécaniques)
couple divisé
CONT: Notre nouvelle boîte-pont automatique fonctionne selon le principe du "couple divisé". Cela veut dire que la puissance du moteur est transmise aux roues hydrauliquement et mécaniquement.