English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
complete an information request [correct]
CONT: In terms of the [Access to Information] Act, completing an information request means to give written notice to the requester as to whether or not the requested record will be released in whole or in part, and, if access is to be given, to provide the record in whole or in part.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
répondre à une demande d'accès à l'information [correct]; répondre à une demande de communication [correct]
CONT: Selon la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information], répondre à une demande de communication veut dire donner au demandeur un avis écrit lui faisant savoir si le document demandé sera communiqué en tout ou en partie et, si l'accès est accordé, on doit lui fournir le document en tout ou en partie.