English (Telephone Switching)
transit switch
OBS: Two electronic exchanges of the Proteo family have recently been put into service in the Italian telecommunications network: the TN 16 transit switch at the Bersaglio exchange in Milan, and the T1-2 intercontinental exchange at the Italcable operating centre in Acilia (Rome).
French (Commutation téléphonique)
commutateur de transit
OBS: Deux centraux électroniques de la famille Proteo ont été mis en service récemment dans le réseau de télécommunication italien : le commutateur de transit TN 16 dans le central de Bersaglio à Milan, et le central intercontinental T1-2 dans le centre d’exploitation d’Italcable, Acilia(Rome).