English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
phytoestrogen
OBS: [Phytoestrogens are] substances with [estrogenic] activity ... produced in plants. Include isoflavones and coumestans. Most of these agents undergo major changes in the rumen, the agents becoming much more potent as a result of the change, e.g. formononetin, which has very little activity, is converted to a potent oestrogen.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
phytoestrogène [nom masculin]
CONT: Administration [du] phytoestrogène L4-SUP 14C [(formononétine) ] à deux poules adultes par la voie intramusculaire.
OBS: Exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.
OBS: Présent dans certaines plantes et pouvant avoir des effets nocifs pour les animaux.